Bookings on or before the
31st AUG

Bookings on or after the
1st SEPT


Coromandel

timetables & Fares

Discover the hidden valley - the Coromandel

Catch a ferry to the Coromandel from just $49*! Find out more..

Ferry Timetable

Duration: Ferry ride = 2 hours each way
Departs Auckland: Pier 4, Quay Street
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
29 Apr - 25 Sep - - - - 6.00pm* 8.45am 8.45am
26 Sept - 2 Nov - - - - 6.30pm 8.45am 8.45am
3 Nov - 21 Dec - 8.45am - 8.45am 6.30pm 8.45am 8.45am
22 Dec - 28 Dec - 8.45am 8.45am - 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am
2015              
29 Dec - 4 Jan 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am
5 Jan - 25 Jan 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 6.30pm 8.45am 8.45am
26 Jan - 1 Feb 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 6.30pm 8.45am 8.45am
2 Feb - 8 Feb 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 6.30pm 8.45pm 8.45am 8.45am
9 Feb - 29 March 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 6.30pm 8.45am 8.45am
30 Mar - 5 April - 8.45am - 6.30pm 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am
Departs Orapiu to Coromandel (approximate times)
M T W T F S S
29 Apr - 25 Sep - - - - - 9.50am 9.50am
26 Sept - 2 Nov - - - - 7.35pm 9.50am 9.50am
3 Nov - 21 Dec - 9.50am - 9.50am 7.35pm 9.50am 9.50am
22 Dec - 28 Dec - 9.50am 9.50am - 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am
2015              
29 Dec - 4 Jan 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am
5 Jan - 25 Jan 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 7.35pm 9.50am 9.50am
26 Jan - 1 Feb 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 7.35pm 9.50am 9.50am
2 Feb - 8 Feb 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 7.35pm 9.50pm 9.50am 9.50am
9 Feb - 29 March 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 7.35pm 9.50am 9.50am
30 Mar - 5 April - 9.50am - 7.35pm 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am
Departs Coromandel: Hannafords Wharf
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
29 Apr - 25 Sep - - - - 1.00pm* 4.30pm 4.30pm
26 Sept - 2 Nov - - - - 8.45pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
3 Nov - 21 Dec - 3.00pm - 3.00pm 8.45pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
22 Dec - 28 Dec - 3.00pm 3.00pm - 4.30pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
2015              
29 Dec - 4 Jan 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 4.30pm 4.30pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
5 Jan - 25 Jan 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 8.45pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
26 Jan - 1 Feb 4.30pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 8.45pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
2 Feb - 8 Feb 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 8.45pm 4.30pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
9 Feb - 29 March 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 8.45pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
30 Mar - 5 April - 3.00pm - 8.45pm 4.30pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
Departs Orapiu to Auckland (approximate times)
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
29 Apr - 25 Sep - - - - - 5.25pm 5.25pm
26 Sept - 2 Nov - - - - 9.40pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
3 Nov - 21 Dec - 3.55pm - 3.55pm 9.40pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
22 Dec - 28 Dec - 3.55pm 3.55pm - 5.25pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
2015              
29 Dec - 4 Jan 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 5.25pm 5.25pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
5 Jan - 25 Jan 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 9.40pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
26 Jan - 1 Feb 5.25pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 9.40pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
2 Feb - 8 Feb 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 9.40pm 5.25pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
9 Feb - 29 March 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 9.40pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
30 Mar - 5 April - 3.55pm - 9.40pm 5.25pm 5.25pm 5.25pm

The Coromandel ferry service operates a Sunday timetable on public holidays. No services on Christmas Day.

*Service operated by a shuttle bus not ferry.

Children travelling unaccompanied between the ages of 5-15 years inclusive,  must have an unaccompanied minors form filled out and signed by a parent. Please read our unaccompanied minors policy.

A complimentary shuttle bus meets the ferry at Hannaford's Wharf for the 20 minute journey into Coromandel township. The same bus departs from Coromandel town, from James reserve car-park behind the medical centre, 30 minutes prior to the ferry's departure. Please arrive 45 minutes prior to ferry departure.

A limited number of bikes can be accommodated on the ferry and shuttle bus, but please notify our staff at time of booking.

Fares

Prices

(Auckland - Coromandel)

Ferry One Way
Ferry Open Return
Same Day Return
10 Trip Auckland-Coromandel
Adult
$57.00
$92.00
$69.00
$389.00
Child  (5-15 years)
$34.50
$56.50
$41.00
$215.00
Senior
$45.50
$83.00
$62.00
N/A
Family  (2 Ad+2 Chd)
N/A
$240.50
$179.00
N/A

 

Prices
(Auckland -Orapiu)
Ferry One Way
Ferry Return
10 Trip Auckland-Orapiu
Adult
$25.00
$41.00
$179.00
Child  (5-15 years)
$15.00
$25.00
$94.00
Senior
$23.00
$37.00
N/A
Family  (2 Ad+2 Chd)
N/A
$107.00
N/A

 

Prices
(Orapiu - Coromandel)

Ferry One Way
Ferry Open Return
Same Day Return 10 Trip Orapiu-Coromandel
Adult
$37.00
$62.00
$45.00
$297.00
Child  (5-15 years)
$22.50
$37.50
$27.00
$182.50
Senior
$33.50
$56.00
$41.00
N/A
Family  (2 Ad+2 Chd)
N/A
    N/A
$117.00
N/A

 

Town Explorer Tour Combo * (weekends)
 
Adult
$25.00
Child  (5-15 years)
$15.00
Senior
$25.00
Family  (2 Ad+2 Chd)
$65.00
*Coromandel Town Explorer Tour prices do not include return ferry fares or admissions to any of the attractions.

Please note timetable and prices effective at 1 November 2013 and may be subject to change without notice.

Book Now

Featured Gallery