Bookings on or before the
31st AUG

Bookings on or after the
1st SEPT


Coromandel

timetables & Fares

Discover the hidden valley - the Coromandel

Ferry Timetable

Ferry journey approximately 2 hours each way.

Please note:

  • A Sunday service operates on all public holidays. There is no service on Christmas Day.
  • Some Thursday sailings depart in the evening.
Departs Auckland: Pier 4, Quay Street
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
21 Oct - 21 Dec - 8.45am - 8.45am 6.00pm 8.45am 8.45am
22 Dec - 28 Dec - 8.45am 8.45am - 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am
2015              
29 Dec - 4 Jan 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am
5 Jan - 25 Jan 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 6.00pm 8.45am 8.45am
26 Jan - 1 Feb 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 6.00pm 8.45am 8.45am
2 Feb - 8 Feb 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am 6.00pm 8.45pm 8.45am 8.45am
9 Feb - 29 Mar - 8.45am - 8.45am 6.00pm 8.45am 8.45am
30 Mar - 5 April - 8.45am - 6.00pm 8.45am 8.45am 8.45am
Departs Orapiu to Coromandel (approximate times)
M T W T F S S
21 Oct - 21 Dec - 9.50am - 9.50am 7.05pm 9.50am 9.50am
22 Dec - 28 Dec - 9.50am 9.50am - 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am
2015              
29 Dec - 4 Jan 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am
5 Jan - 25 Jan 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 7.05pm 9.50am 9.50am
26 Jan - 1 Feb 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 7.05pm 9.50am 9.50am
2 Feb - 8 Feb 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am 7.05pm 9.50pm 9.50am 9.50am
9 Feb - 29 Mar - 9.50am - 9.50am 7.05pm 9.50am 9.50am
30 Mar - 5 April - 9.50am - 7.05pm 9.50am 9.50am 9.50am
Departs Coromandel: Hannafords Wharf
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
21 Oct - 21 Dec - 3.00pm - 3.00pm 8.15pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
22 Dec - 28 Dec - 3.00pm 3.00pm - 4.30pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
2015              
29 Dec - 4 Jan 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 4.30pm 4.30pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
5 Jan - 25 Jan 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 8.15pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
26 Jan - 1 Feb 4.30pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 8.15pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
2 Feb - 8 Feb 3.00pm 3.00pm 3.00pm 8.15pm 4.30pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
9 Feb - 29 Mar - 3.00pm - 3.00pm 8.15pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
30 Mar - 5 April - 3.00pm - 8.15pm 4.30pm 4.30pm 4.30pm
Departs Orapiu to Auckland (approximate times)
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
21 Oct - 21 Dec - 3.55pm - 3.55pm 9.10pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
22 Dec - 28 Dec - 3.55pm 3.55pm - 5.25pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
2015              
29 Dec - 4 Jan 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 5.25pm 5.25pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
5 Jan - 25 Jan 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 9.10pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
26 Jan - 1 Feb 5.25pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 9.10pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
2 Feb - 8 Feb 3.55pm 3.55pm 3.55pm 9.10pm 5.25pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
9 Feb - 29 Mar - 3.55pm - 3.55pm 9.10pm 5.25pm 5.25pm
30 Mar - 5 April - 3.55pm - 9.10pm 5.25pm 5.25pm 5.25pm

A shuttle bus meets the ferry at Hannaford's Wharf for the 20 minute journey into Coromandel Town and returns to the ferry from Samuel James Reserve carpark, 30 minutes prior to ferry departure times. There is no additional charge for this service.

Bikes: Please notify staff at time of booking if a shuttle transfer is required for bikes as numbers are limited.

Children travelling unaccompanied between the ages of 5-15 years inclusive,  must have an unaccompanied minors form filled out and signed by a parent. Please read our unaccompanied minors policy.

Fares

Prices

(Auckland - Coromandel)

Ferry One Way
Ferry Open Return
Same Day Return
10 Trip Auckland-Coromandel
Adult
$55.00
$90.00
$70.00
$395.00
Child  (5-15 years)
$35.00
$55.00
$40.00
$220.00
Family  (2 Ad+2 Chd)
N/A
$235.00
$180.00
N/A

 

Prices
(Auckland -Orapiu)
Ferry One Way
Ferry Return
10 Trip Auckland-Orapiu
Adult
$25.00
$40.00
$180.00
Child  (5-15 years)
$15.00
$25.00
$100.00
Family  (2 Ad+2 Chd)
N/A
$105.00
N/A

 

Prices
(Orapiu - Coromandel)

Ferry One Way
Ferry Open Return
Same Day Return 10 Trip Orapiu-Coromandel
Adult
$35.00
$60.00
$45.00
$265.00
Child  (5-15 years)
$22.00
$35.00
$28.00
$160.00
Family  (2 Ad+2 Chd)
N/A
   $155.00
$118.00
N/A

 

Coromandel Town Explorer Tour * (weekends)
 
Adult
$58.00
Child  (5-15 years)
$30.00
Family  (2 Ad+2 Chd)
$146.00
*Coromandel Town Explorer Tour prices do not include return ferry fares.

Timetable and fares are correct at time of publishing (December 2014). 360 Discovery reserves the right to change prices and departure times without notice. Full Terms and Conditions of Travel available here.

Book Now

Featured Gallery